United States/2024 1-Year ACS/October 15, 2026

Two-Career Overwork: When Both Spouses Work Long Weeks (2024)

Half of American married couples are dual-earners, but in only a small slice do both spouses grind 50-plus-hour weeks. And the long hours still fall mostly to husbands.

Key findings

  • About half of U.S. married couples (49.4%, ±0.1) are dual-earner, with both spouses employed.
  • Among those dual-earner couples, both spouses work 50 or more hours a week in 4.7% (±0.1), roughly one in 21.
  • In 1% of dual-earner couples, both work 60 or more hours, a two-career grind of 120-plus combined weekly hours.
  • The long hours are lopsided: in opposite-sex dual-earner couples, 23.4% of husbands work 50+ hours versus 10.8% of wives.

This pairs each householder with their spouse in the 2024 1-Year American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample and looks at how many hours each works. A couple is "dual-earner" when both spouses are civilian-employed; "long hours" means usual hours worked per week (WKHP) of 50 or more. Estimates are weighted to households with the housing-unit weight (WGTP). The husband-versus-wife comparison covers opposite-sex couples only.

Married couples, 2024

49.4%
± 0.1
Dual-earner couples
30,643,936 couples
4.7%
± 0.1
Both spouses work 50+ hrs
1%
± 0.0
Both spouses work 60+ hrs
29.5%
At least one works 50+ hrs

Long hours among dual-earner couples

Loading chart…
How many spouses work 50+ hours a week, among dual-earner married couples, 2024 1-Year ACS.
CategoryShare of dual-earner married couples
Neither 50+ hrs70.5%
One 50+ hrs24.8%
Both 50+ hrs4.7%
How many spouses work 50+ hours a week, among dual-earner married couples, 2024 1-Year ACS.

Buckets are mutually exclusive and sum to 100%.

Who works the long weeks?

Loading chart…
Share of husbands vs. wives working 50+ hours, among opposite-sex dual-earner couples, 2024 1-Year ACS.
CategoryShare working 50+ hrs (opposite-sex dual-earner couples)
Husbands23.4%
Wives10.8%
Share of husbands vs. wives working 50+ hours, among opposite-sex dual-earner couples, 2024 1-Year ACS.

Among opposite-sex couples where both spouses are employed.

Long hours in two-career marriages

MeasureShare
Dual-earner (both employed), of all married couples49.4% ± 0.1
Neither spouse 50+ hrs (of dual-earner)70.5% ± 0.2
One spouse 50+ hrs (of dual-earner)24.8% ± 0.2
Both spouses 50+ hrs (of dual-earner)4.7% ± 0.1
Both spouses 60+ hrs (of dual-earner)1% ± 0.0
Husbands 50+ hrs (opposite-sex dual-earner)23.4% ± 0.2
Wives 50+ hrs (opposite-sex dual-earner)10.8% ± 0.1

Margins of error are at the 90% confidence level, from 80 replicate weights.

Data Sources & Methodology

The figures on this page are computed directly from the source data below. Narrative text accompanies the figures but never generates them.

Primary data source

American Community Survey (ACS) Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)

Vintage:
2024 1-Year
Access:
BigQuery
Cadence:
annual

De-identified individual person and housing records from the American Community Survey, the Census Bureau’s largest household survey. The 1-year PUMS file lets analysts compute custom estimates for demographic, social, economic, and housing characteristics down to the Public Use Microdata Area (PUMA) level.

Survey design

The ACS is a continuous survey that samples households throughout the year. The 2024 1-year PUMS file is a sample of de-identified person and housing records collected over calendar year 2024, representing the resident population of the United States.

Weighting

Every record carries a sampling weight (PWGTP for persons, WGTP for housing units) that expands the sample to population and housing-unit totals. All statistics on this page are weighted estimates; any unweighted record counts are shown only to convey sample size.

Margins of error

Margins of error are computed from the 80 replicate weights supplied with the PUMS file using the Census Bureau’s successive-difference replication method, and are reported at the 90% confidence level unless stated otherwise.

Geography

Sub-state estimates use Public Use Microdata Areas (PUMAs), statistical areas of at least 100,000 residents. The 2020-vintage PUMA boundaries apply to 2022 and later ACS data.

Limitations
  • PUMS is a sample of roughly one percent of the population, so every estimate carries sampling error; small subgroups and small geographies have wider margins of error.
  • Figures are survey estimates, not a complete count, and can differ from administrative records or the full ACS tabulations.
  • Dollar amounts reflect the survey year and are not adjusted for inflation across vintages unless explicitly noted.
  • PUMA boundaries are redrawn after each decennial census, which breaks strict geographic comparability across the boundary change.

How these figures were produced

Estimate type:
Weighted survey estimate (household level)
Weighting:
WGTP (housing-unit weight)
Confidence level:
90%
Error estimation:
Successive-difference replication over 80 replicate weights

Suggested citation

U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 1-Year American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS). Analysis by Matt George, itsmattgeorge.com. Retrieved 2026-10-15.

Sources (2)
  1. U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey Public Use Microdata Sample (PUMS)
  2. U.S. Census Bureau: ACS PUMS Documentation and Data Dictionary