United States/2025 to 2026 ACS/October 22, 2026

The Early-Arrival Illusion (2025 to 2026)

Most flights now land early, not because planes got faster, but because airlines lengthened the schedules. The median flight arrives six minutes early.

Key findings

  • Across 11,488,350 operated flights from January 2025 through August 2026, the typical (median) flight arrived 6 minutes early, and 60.4% of all flights arrived ahead of schedule.
  • Yet the average flight was 8.8 minutes late. Both are true at once: padded schedules let most flights beat the clock, while a long tail of very late flights pulls the average the other way.
  • Only 22.8% of flights arrived 15 or more minutes late, the government's official threshold for a "delayed" flight.
  • Of a scheduled trip that now averages 149.9 minutes gate to gate, about 117.1 are actually in the air, 27.5 are spent taxiing, and roughly 5.4 are pure built-in buffer.

If your flights seem to land early lately, it is not luck. Airlines have steadily lengthened their published schedules (a practice known as schedule padding) so that the same trip is now budgeted more generously, which makes on-time arrival easier to hit. This looks at every operated U.S. flight from January 2025 through August 2026 and compares when planes actually arrived against when they were scheduled to. The median flight lands early, most flights land early, but the average is still "late" because a minority of badly delayed flights skews the mean. BTS is a near-census of domestic airline operations, so these are exact counts.

Arrivals, 2025 to 2026

6 min early
Median arrival
60.4%
Arrived early
8.8 min late
Average arrival
5.4 min
Built-in schedule buffer

How flights actually arrive

Loading chart…
Distribution of arrival punctuality across 11,488,350 operated U.S. flights, BTS 2025 to 2026.
CategoryShare of operated flights
Arrived early60.4%
On time (0 to 14 min late)16.8%
15+ min late22.8%
Distribution of arrival punctuality across 11,488,350 operated U.S. flights, BTS 2025 to 2026.

Anatomy of a scheduled trip

ComponentAverage minutes
In the air117.1
Taxiing (out plus in)27.5
Actual gate-to-gate time144.5
Built-in buffer (schedule minus actual)5.4
Scheduled gate-to-gate time149.9

Averages over operated flights with a reported arrival time. Counts are exact (administrative near-census), so there are no sampling margins of error.

Data Sources & Methodology

The figures on this page are computed directly from the source data below. Narrative text accompanies the figures but never generates them.

Primary data source

Bureau of Transportation Statistics (BTS) Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance

Vintage:
2025 to 2026
Access:
BigQuery
Cadence:
monthly

Flight-level on-time performance records for domestic flights operated by large U.S. air carriers, reported monthly to the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Each row is one scheduled flight, with scheduled and actual departure and arrival times, delay minutes broken out by cause, taxi times, and cancellation and diversion flags. It is a near-census of U.S. domestic airline operations by the reporting carriers.

What the data is

Air carriers that account for at least one percent of domestic scheduled passenger revenue must report on-time data for every domestic flight they operate. The monthly file is a frozen extract of those flight records for the reporting month.

Near-census, not a sample

The file is administrative data covering the reporting carriers’ domestic flights, not a probability sample. Statistics are exact counts and shares over the reported flights; there are no sampling weights and no sampling margins of error.

Delay cause accounting

A flight is counted as delayed when it arrives 15 or more minutes late. For such flights, the delay minutes are attributed across five causes: air carrier, extreme weather, National Airspace System, security, and late-arriving aircraft, following BTS reporting rules.

Geography and time

Each flight carries origin and destination airport codes, which roll up to city, state, and metropolitan area. Scheduled and actual times are local to each airport.

Limitations
  • Coverage is limited to reporting carriers (large U.S. airlines) and their domestic flights; some regional, charter, and foreign operations fall outside the reporting thresholds.
  • Delay-cause minutes are reported only for flights that arrive 15 or more minutes late and follow the BTS attribution rules, so cause breakdowns are not available for every late flight.
  • Cancelled and diverted flights have no arrival-delay value and should be analyzed through their own flags rather than as delays.
  • Times are local to each airport, so computing elapsed times across time zones requires care.

How these figures were produced

Estimate type:
Administrative near-census (exact counts)
Weighting:
None (not a weighted sample)

Suggested citation

U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics, 2025 to 2026 Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance. Analysis by Matt George, itsmattgeorge.com. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

Sources (2)
  1. U.S. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Transportation Statistics: Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance
  2. BTS: Understanding the Reporting of Causes of Flight Delays and Cancellations