United States/2025 ACS/October 23, 2026

Why So Few Babies Are Born on Weekends (2025)

Births cluster on weekdays and thin out on weekends, not for any natural reason, but because inductions and cesareans are scheduled on business days.

Key findings

  • American babies are not born evenly across the week. Wednesday was the most common day to be born in 2025 (586,316 births) and Sunday the least (359,614), only 61.3% as many.
  • An average weekday saw about 569,189 births; an average weekend day only about 387,023, roughly a third fewer.
  • The reason is scheduling, not biology. Induced labor and planned cesarean deliveries are booked on weekdays, so births pile up Tuesday through Thursday and thin out on Saturday and Sunday.
  • Across the year, July was the busiest month for births (322,424) and February the quietest (275,839), the familiar late-summer peak.

Birth timing looks natural but is increasingly managed. This counts every U.S. birth in 2025 by the day of the week and the month it happened. The weekly pattern is striking: weekdays dominate and weekends fall away, because a large and growing share of births are scheduled inductions and cesareans that hospitals book on business days. The monthly pattern is gentler, with a late-summer peak. These are exact counts from the near-census of birth records.

Birth timing, 2025

Wednesday (586,316)
Most common day
Sunday (359,614)
Least common day
32.0% fewer
Weekend vs weekday
July
Busiest month

Births by day of week

Loading chart…
U.S. births by day of week, CDC Natality 2025.
CategoryBirths
Sunday359,614
Monday541,218
Tuesday584,005
Wednesday586,316
Thursday572,204
Friday562,201
Saturday414,432
U.S. births by day of week, CDC Natality 2025.

Births by month

Loading chart…
U.S. births by month, CDC Natality 2025.
CategoryBirths
January304,487
February275,839
March298,372
April290,250
May304,654
June298,994
July322,424
August320,171
September310,733
October306,690
November281,470
December305,906
U.S. births by month, CDC Natality 2025.

By day of week

DayBirths
Sunday359,614
Monday541,218
Tuesday584,005
Wednesday586,316
Thursday572,204
Friday562,201
Saturday414,432

Day of week the birth occurred. Exact counts; no sampling margins of error.

Data Sources & Methodology

The figures on this page are computed directly from the source data below. Narrative text accompanies the figures but never generates them.

Primary data source

CDC/NCHS Natality (Births) Public Use File

Vintage:
2025
Access:
BigQuery
Cadence:
annual

A near-census of U.S. births for the year, drawn from birth certificates. Each row is one birth, carrying the age, education, race and Hispanic origin, and marital status of the mother; prenatal care, pre-pregnancy BMI, and smoking; the delivery method, attendant, birth place, and payer; and the sex, birth weight, gestational age, plurality, and Apgar score of the infant. It supports analysis of who is being born and how, by maternal characteristics.

What the data is

Every U.S. birth is registered on a birth certificate, which NCHS compiles into an annual public-use micro-file. Each record describes one birth and its mother.

Near-census, not a sample

The file covers essentially all registered births in the data year, not a probability sample. Statistics are exact counts; there are no sampling weights and no sampling margins of error.

No sub-national geography

To protect confidentiality, the public-use file omits state and county. Analyses here are national and by maternal and infant characteristics; state-level figures require CDC WONDER or the restricted-use file.

Measured fields

Gestational age uses the obstetric estimate (combined gestation); birth weight is in grams; delivery method distinguishes vaginal from cesarean; some reported items (education, payer, smoking) carry reporting flags for areas that had not adopted the 2003 certificate revision.

Limitations
  • No state or county geography in the public-use file.
  • A few items (for example payer and smoking) were not reported by every area in early revision years; reporting flags identify coverage.
  • The final annual file lags roughly a year; provisional counts via CDC WONDER are more timely but less detailed.
  • Birth-certificate data depend on accurate completion by hospitals and reporting areas.

How these figures were produced

Estimate type:
Administrative near-census (exact counts)
Weighting:
None (not a weighted sample)

Suggested citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, 2025 Natality Public Use File. Analysis by Matt George, itsmattgeorge.com. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Sources (2)
  1. CDC/NCHS Natality (Births) Public Use File (2025)
  2. CDC WONDER: Natality