United States/2025 ACS/October 23, 2026

Who Pays for America's Births (2025)

Medicaid pays for roughly two in five U.S. births, just behind private insurance, and for the majority of births to younger mothers.

Key findings

  • Medicaid is the second-largest payer for U.S. births and a bigger force than most people realize. In 2025 it paid for 39.0% of births (1,399,424), behind private insurance at 53.1%.
  • Self-pay (no insurance) covered 4.5% of births, a reminder that some families face the full cost of delivery out of pocket.
  • Medicaid's role is defined by age: it paid for 63.2% of births to mothers under 25, versus 27.3% of births to mothers 35 and older.
  • Together, Medicaid and private insurance cover the large majority of births; the rest fall to the military, other government programs, and self-pay.

Childbirth is among the most common reasons for a hospital stay, and who pays for it shapes the whole maternity system. This takes every 2025 U.S. birth with a reported payer and shows the split across Medicaid, private insurance, and other sources, then how it changes with the mother's age. These are exact counts from the near-census of birth records.

Payer for delivery, 2025

39.0%
Medicaid
53.1%
Private insurance
4.5%
Self-pay
63.2%
Medicaid, mothers under 25

Source of payment for delivery

Loading chart…
Principal source of payment for delivery, CDC Natality 2025.
CategoryShare of births
Private insurance53.1%
Medicaid39%
Self-pay4.5%
CHAMPUS/TRICARE1.3%
Other1.1%
Other government1%
Indian Health Service0.1%
Principal source of payment for delivery, CDC Natality 2025.

By payer

PayerBirthsShare
Private insurance1,907,63753.1%
Medicaid1,399,42439.0%
Self-pay161,9064.5%
CHAMPUS/TRICARE45,0721.3%
Other39,5211.1%
Other government35,3631.0%
Indian Health Service2,6710.1%

Among births with a reported payer. Payment source was not reported by every area in all years. Exact counts; no sampling margins of error.

Data Sources & Methodology

The figures on this page are computed directly from the source data below. Narrative text accompanies the figures but never generates them.

Primary data source

CDC/NCHS Natality (Births) Public Use File

Vintage:
2025
Access:
BigQuery
Cadence:
annual

A near-census of U.S. births for the year, drawn from birth certificates. Each row is one birth, carrying the age, education, race and Hispanic origin, and marital status of the mother; prenatal care, pre-pregnancy BMI, and smoking; the delivery method, attendant, birth place, and payer; and the sex, birth weight, gestational age, plurality, and Apgar score of the infant. It supports analysis of who is being born and how, by maternal characteristics.

What the data is

Every U.S. birth is registered on a birth certificate, which NCHS compiles into an annual public-use micro-file. Each record describes one birth and its mother.

Near-census, not a sample

The file covers essentially all registered births in the data year, not a probability sample. Statistics are exact counts; there are no sampling weights and no sampling margins of error.

No sub-national geography

To protect confidentiality, the public-use file omits state and county. Analyses here are national and by maternal and infant characteristics; state-level figures require CDC WONDER or the restricted-use file.

Measured fields

Gestational age uses the obstetric estimate (combined gestation); birth weight is in grams; delivery method distinguishes vaginal from cesarean; some reported items (education, payer, smoking) carry reporting flags for areas that had not adopted the 2003 certificate revision.

Limitations
  • No state or county geography in the public-use file.
  • A few items (for example payer and smoking) were not reported by every area in early revision years; reporting flags identify coverage.
  • The final annual file lags roughly a year; provisional counts via CDC WONDER are more timely but less detailed.
  • Birth-certificate data depend on accurate completion by hospitals and reporting areas.

How these figures were produced

Estimate type:
Administrative near-census (exact counts)
Weighting:
None (not a weighted sample)

Suggested citation

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics, 2025 Natality Public Use File. Analysis by Matt George, itsmattgeorge.com. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

Sources (2)
  1. CDC/NCHS Natality (Births) Public Use File (2025)
  2. CDC WONDER: Natality